George Kurian To Inaugurate Rubber Grower’s Conference And Valedictory Function Of Platinum Jubilee Celebrations Of The Rubber Act
- By TT News
- January 14, 2025
The valedictory function of Platinum Jubilee celebrations of the Rubber Act 1947 and the Rubber Grower’s Conference at Mammen Mappillai Hall, Kottayam will be inaugurated by George Kurian, honourable Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Minority Affairs, on 16 January 2025. Members and officials of the Rubber Board, farmers, representatives of rubber stakeholders, labourers, technical experts, legislators and others will all be attending the event.
The occasion will be presided over by Member of Parliament Advocate K Francis George. Member of the Legislative Assembly Thiruvanchur Radhakrishnan will be a special guest at the gathering. N Hari, a member of the Rubber Board; G. Anil Kumar, Vice Chairman of the Rubber Board and Bincy Sebastian, Chairman of the Kottayam Municipality, will offer congratulations at the meeting. Dr Jessy M D, Director of Research I/C; Dr T Siju, Rubber Production Commissioner and M Vasanthagesan, Executive Director of the Rubber Board, will also be present at the event.
In his presentation, Vasanthagesan will discuss the important subject of creating a digital platform that links growers and organisations interested in harvesting rubber plants in an unexplored region. A matter of great relevance, the preparedness of the EUDR process for Indian NR exporters, will be explained by Manoj Vembu, Director of TRST01, the Rubber Board's technology partner to implement EUDR in the nation. Additionally, panel discussions on ‘Handholding stakeholders through schemes & policies’ and ‘Sustainable farming practices’ will be held, which will be moderated by Sheela Thomas (Chairperson of Kerala Rubber Limited and former Chairman of the Rubber Board) and James Jacob (Managing Director, Plantation Corporation of Kerala), respectively.
Webfleet To Debut AI-Driven Fleet Analytics And Comprehensive Asset Tracking At IAA 2026
- By TT News
- September 03, 2026
Webfleet, the fleet management arm of Bridgestone, is preparing a major product showcase at IAA TRANSPORTATION 2026 in Hannover, scheduled from 15 to 20 September. The company will use the event to introduce two significant offerings, Fleet Insights and Asset Management 360, which are designed to address growing demands for operational efficiency. A media preview is set for 14 September, one day before the main exhibition opens to the public.
The first of these, Fleet Insights, functions as a diagnostic engine that processes raw telemetry into prioritised recommendations. It consolidates performance metrics with sector-specific comparisons, allowing transport operators to gauge their standing against more than 200 anonymised peer profiles. These comparisons factor in variables such as fleet composition, industry sector and geographical operating conditions, offering a nuanced view of relative performance.
Building on technology first introduced in 2025 with the Fleet Advisor conversational tool, this latest analytics module is already active across all markets where Webfleet operates. A subsequent update, expected by late October, will introduce automated suggestion capabilities, enabling the system to propose specific remedial measures and rank them by probable effectiveness. This progression from data access to guided action forms the core of the company's product philosophy.
![]()
![]()
Asset Management 360, which is being previewed at the Hannover show ahead of its official rollout, takes a different but complementary approach by creating a unified command centre for diverse equipment types. It bridges the gap between powered vehicles and non-powered items such as construction machinery, storage containers and smaller trailers. The accompanying LINK 330 device, a compact battery-operated tracker, will extend real-time location services to assets previously difficult to monitor, thereby reducing search times and administrative overhead.
Visitors to the Bridgestone exhibition space in Hall 12, Booth B63, will also encounter demonstrations of Webfleet's broader ecosystem, which spans predictive maintenance scheduling, driver behaviour coaching, regulatory compliance tracking and integrated transport management systems. A separate presence through the reseller network will be maintained in Hall 25. Executive participation in the conference agenda includes a presentation by Jan-Maarten de Vries on 16 September regarding the transformation of fleet management into an intelligence-led function, followed by a panel discussion featuring Wolfgang Schmid on 17 September concerning artificial intelligence applications within the transport sector.
Running through to 20 September, the exhibition offers a comprehensive look at how the company envisions the future of asset and fleet oversight. By merging analytics with unified asset tracking, Webfleet continues to position itself as a provider of actionable intelligence rather than mere data aggregation, reinforcing its commitment to helping operators move from passive observation to active, informed decision-making.
Jan-Maarten de Vries, President – Fleet Management Solutions, Bridgestone, said, “Transport operators have more data than ever before, but data alone doesn't improve performance. The role of the fleet manager is evolving from monitoring operations to driving operational intelligence. By combining connected vehicle and asset data with advanced analytics and artificial intelligence, we can help our customers identify what to focus on, understand where action is needed and make faster, smarter decisions that improve business performance.”
Bridgestone India Launches Project PRAVAAH To Combat Groundwater Depletion In Madhya Pradesh
- By TT News
- September 02, 2026
Bridgestone India has launched Project PRAVAAH, a new environmental initiative aimed at addressing severe water scarcity and ecological decline in the Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh. The programme, executed in partnership with the Society for Agriculture and Environmental Sustainability, targets the restoration of three traditional water bodies situated within a catchment zone of approximately 140 acres.
The region has historically suffered from critical groundwater depletion, with extraction rates reaching or exceeding the annual recharge capacity. This unsustainable usage has caused water tables to plummet to depths of 10 to 20 metres below ground level, particularly during the dry pre-monsoon period, severely impacting both domestic drinking water supplies and agricultural irrigation.
Moving beyond simple water conservation, Project PRAVAAH employs nature-based solutions and active community engagement to revive local ecosystems. The effort creates new livelihood opportunities for marginalised women and complements Bridgestone’s broader environmental portfolio, which already includes 9.5 acres of biodiversity parks and community gardens designed to promote conservation awareness.
The restoration project is projected to recharge up to 150,000 metric tonnes of groundwater, ensuring more reliable water access for nearby households, livestock and farms. By revitalising ponds as living ecosystems, the initiative aims to foster biodiversity, bolster community resilience against climate variability and reaffirm the company’s dedication to long-term societal and environmental well-being.
Sudhir Kulkarni, Executive Director – HR, Admin & CSR, said, “Care for the environment and the communities that it serves are core to Bridgestone’s philosophy. Project PRAVAAH aims at tackling the acute water shortage faced by communities in Dhar. With Project PRAVAAH, we are turning these ponds back into living ecosystems that will benefit these communities.”
Pyrum Secures First External Plant Deal With Czech Joint Venture
- By TT News
- September 02, 2026
Pyrum Innovations AG has officially entered into a binding plant purchase agreement with its Czech-based joint venture, SUAS reTire s.r.o., marking a watershed moment for the German technology firm. The agreement, covering a thermolysis system for the planned Sokolov recycling hub, constitutes Pyrum’s inaugural external equipment sale, a transaction that significantly propels its commercial footprint beyond domestic operations.
Financial groundwork for the Czech project has been firmly secured, as the joint venture concurrently closed loan arrangements with a local banking institution. This development rendered the venture fully capitalised, prompting SUAS reTire to place an irrevocable order for Pyrum’s core technology, which encompasses three reactor units and auxiliary process systems. As the primary technology partner, Pyrum will assume responsibility for harmonising all ancillary site equipment with the master control architecture.
The corporate structure underpinning the initiative sees Pyrum owning 49 percent of SUAS reTire, while the remaining 51 percent is held by SUAS Ecology s.r.o., a partnership forged in the preceding year. The JV is exclusively mandated to oversee the design, construction and subsequent operation of the advanced tyre recycling facility in the western Czech city.
Ground preparation at the industrial zone has already commenced, and the impending down payments will unlock procurement of long-lead components to uphold the project timeline. Once operational, the three-reactor train is designed to process upwards of 22,000 tonnes of scrap tyres per annum. The location’s inherent logistical edge derives from the adjacent SUAS power plant, which will permit direct conversion of pyrolytic off-gas into electricity, circumventing heavy auxiliary capital outlays. The plant is slated to begin production by the spring of 2028.
Pascal Klein, CEO, Pyrum Innovations AG, said, “By signing our first external plant purchase agreement, we have reached a significant milestone in Pyrum’s development. This achievement is the result of a long and intensive journey during which, together with our partners, we established key technical, financial and organisational foundations. We are therefore all the more pleased to have now signed our first plant purchase agreement for an external facility, which we will build together with our partner SUAS. The secured financing underlines our partners’ confidence in our technology and provides an excellent foundation for the successful implementation of the project in the Czech Republic.”
Kraton Corporation Secures Sixth Consecutive EcoVadis Platinum Rating With Record Score
- By TT News
- September 02, 2026
Kraton Corporation, a global producer of speciality polymers and bio-based chemicals derived from pine wood pulping byproducts, has secured its sixth consecutive EcoVadis Platinum rating for sustainability management. The firm achieved a record score of 90 out of 100, surpassing its own previous high of 88 from 2024 and improving markedly from the 86 posted in 2025.
This latest recognition carries added weight given that EcoVadis benchmarks performance relative to sector peers. The organisation evaluates over 150,000 companies globally, offering sustainability intelligence and improvement frameworks designed to foster responsible operations and ethical supply chains. Kraton’s sustained top-tier placement underscores its ongoing commitment to environmental and social governance standards within the speciality chemicals industry.
Rogier Roelen, Chief Sustainability Officer and General Counsel, Kraton, said, “While Platinum recognition has become familiar to many of our stakeholders, it should never be taken for granted. EcoVadis continuously raises expectations, and our peers continue to strengthen their sustainability programmes. Maintaining Platinum status for six consecutive years reflects the dedication of employees across our global organisation and the rigorous processes we have established to continuously advance our sustainability management practices.”
Sangwoo Ryu, Chief Executive Officer, Kraton, said, “EcoVadis serves as an important benchmark that helps us keep our sustainability management practices current, effective and aligned with evolving stakeholder expectations. This recognition reflects our commitment to building a more sustainable business and delivering long-term value for our customers, employees, investors and communities.”


Comments (0)
ADD COMMENT